We're committed to protecting your privacy

At Sonnet, we make it a priority to ensure your personal information is kept confidential and secure, and we have strict safeguards in place to protect it. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy notice, which is current as of the “last revised” date appearing at the bottom of this page.

We protect your privacy by complying with applicable privacy laws and regulations in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We treat your personal information in a manner consistent with the privacy statement under which it was collected and our privacy policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This notice applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

Before we collect, use or disclose your personal information, we’ll always ask for your consent. Typically, we’ll ask for your consent electronically on our website (however, there may be cases where we will need to obtain your consent verbally or in writing). We’ll identify for what purposes we collect, use and disclose your personal information when we collect it and obtain your consent before doing so. If you’d like us to provide you with any specific personal information we’ve collected, used or disclosed, just write to us and we’ll provide it to you, to the extent permitted by law.

We get your information from

  • You
  • Third parties (such as data service providers)
  • Insurance industry databases
  • Governmental authorities
  • Claims investigation organizations
  • Regulatory organizations
  • Other parties for whom you have provided your consent
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law

We use your personal information to

  • Better understand your insurance and service needs
  • Make decisions about your eligibility for our insurance policies
  • Administer your policy
  • Process any claims you may submit
  • Analyze business results to improve and market our services
  • Fulfill other purposes for which you have provided your consent
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law

We provide your personal information to

  • Operators of insurance industry databases to verify your application information
  • Independent insurance adjusters to assist in processing and administering your claims
  • Governmental authorities, claims investigation service providers, medical organizations, vendors, insurance carriers, reinsurers and regulatory organizations, to assist in the investigation and processing of claims
  • Third party services (such as data service providers) for the purposes of assessing your application for insurance, processing claims, detecting, preventing or suppressing fraud, or analyzing business results
  • Any other persons for the purposes for which you have provided consent
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law

We protect your information by

  • Contractually obligating our affiliates, and any third party services we engage to perform services on our behalf, to observe the intent of our privacy statement, and our privacy policy and practices
  • Implementing physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification
  • Only granting need-to-know access to your personal information
  • Requiring all employees to annually sign a Code of Business Conduct that includes a statement confirming their understanding of, and adherence to, our privacy policy

We encourage you to consult our privacy statement for further details on our privacy-related practices.

PDF Download "Privacy Statement"(.pdf 55 KB)

Cookies

Cookies as referenced here are not snacks. As they relate to the digital world, they are small snippets of information stored by a web browser on your hard drive as text files. The only personal details they contain are what you supply, in many cases saving you time by eliminating the need to re-enter frequently requested information, and gives us the ability to enhance your online experience. Cookies are not able to read any other data off of your hard drive or any files created by other websites and they are not tied to your personally identifiable information.

Performance, Advertising and Targeting Cookies

We may use common tracking technologies like browser cookies, analytical tools, or other technologies to customize your website, mobile and social interactions as they relate to our brand as well as behavioural targeting. These technologies may also collect non-personally identifiable demographic information (such as age, sex, and city/province location). Through their use, we are able to enhance your experience on third-party websites and mobile apps with tailored advertising and content that may be most relevant to you. 

You can change your cookie settings at any time within your browser’s privacy settings.

Our policies do not apply to the privacy practices of third party sites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully as we are not able to affect third party sites.

Google Analytics 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The data is collected anonymously and reports are compiled including number of visitors, time on page, and what pages were visited. Visit Google Service Use This is an external link. for more information on how Google uses information or install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on This is an external link..

Google Adwords

Google Adwords, including the Search and Display Network, allows us to choose the audience that will see ads based on who they are, what they are looking for and what they like. Visit Google Privacy Policy This is an external link. to understand your controls or to opt-out.

Facebook

Facebook uses information based on your activity on websites or apps off Facebook for the purpose of showing you ads for interest-based advertising. Visit Facebook Ad Preferences This is an external link. to manage your settings.

We advertise on additional partner websites to deliver customized ads we think you’ll find interesting. If you would like to opt-out of these customized ads, visit the links below.

Kijiji

Go to Kijiji Ad Choice to opt-out 

LinkedIn

Go to LinkedIn Privacy Policy to opt-out

Twitter

Go to Twitter Privacy Control to opt-out

Amazon.ca

Go to Amazon privacy disclosure to opt-out.

URL: https://www.amazon.ca/adprefs

Microsoft.com

Go to the Microsoft Privacy Statement to opt-out.

URL: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement 

Pinterest

Go to Pinterest to opt-out

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy 

StackAdapt

Go to StackAdapt to opt-out

https://www.stackadapt.com/privacy 

Get a copy of our privacy policy and practices

If you’d like a complete copy of our privacy policy and practices, you can request it in writing:

Sonnet Insurance Company
Privacy Office
111 Westmount Road South
Waterloo, Ontario
N2J 4S4

Questions? Comments? Let us know.

If you have any comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or our privacy policy and practices, please contact us:

Sonnet Insurance Company
Privacy Office
111 Westmount Road South
Waterloo, Ontario
N2J 4S4
1-844-766-6388